Building record MDR12905 - Holy Trinity Church, Church Lane, Mapperley

Full Description

The Holy Trinity Church is situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) A chapel-of-ease dedicated to the Holy Trinity was erected at Mapperley in 1851 at a cost of £750. It is a plain building in the Early English style, consisting of chancel, nave, porch, and turret containing five bells. In 1870, Mapperley was separated from Kirk Hallam and formed in to an ecclesiastical parish. There are 200 sittings and all are free. (2) The Holy Trinity Church at Mapperley is a 20th century replacement of the original Early English style church of 1851. It was built in 1966 by T D Barry, due to subsidence caused by mining in the area. The modern building incorporates some elements of the older church, such as the stained glass. (3)