Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR1291 - Farmhouse and possible site of medieval grange, One Ash Grange, Monyash

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (1) Medieval Grange of One Ash, part of Roche Abbey, Yorkshire, and mentioned in 1101. It is also mentioned in the Domesday Book. (2) One Ash appears to be a lost hamlet, if not a village. It was a berewick of the royal manor of Bakewell in 1086, but by the end of the Middle Ages was no more than a monastic grange, where now only one farm survives. (3) Traces of a possible Medieval Village noted behind the Grange in 1961, but not visible in 1977. (6) A parch mark of three sides of a rectangle that appears on a 1930 aerial photograph at SK 1710 6523 may be associated with the medieval grange (see SMR 10277). (7) Grade II listed farmhouse, two cottages and barn under a continuous roof, now a farmhouse, one cottage and a camping barn. The complex dates from the 18th and 19th century. It is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins, stone coped gables with plain kneelers to west and with a stone slate roof. [For further information, see the listed building description]. (8)