Building record MDR12916 - St John's Church, Nottingham Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

St John's Church first appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (1) St John's Church was erected in 1893-4 in response to the rapidly increasing population of the southern part of Ilkeston. It comprises nave, south aisle, and porch. The least expensive materials were used and a very plain design was implemented, due to limited funds available at the time it was built. (2) The church dedicated to St John the Evangelist was built in 1894 by Currey. It is built of brick, with lancet windows and no tower, although there is a turret in the angle between the nave and the north transept. (3) A typical late 19th century, somewhat austere church of ample proportions. (4) St John the Evangelist's Church was built in 1892-3 by Currey and Thompson in the Arts and Crafts style. It was enlarged in 1907-11 by P H Curry. (5) A church comprising a nave and chancel under one roof, aisles, north transept (vestries) and south chapel. The nave and south aisle, in the Early English style, were designed by Percy Currey and built in 1894. The rest was designed by Currey & Thompson and built in 1911. The church is built of red brick beneath a natural slate roof. The west front contains three large lancet windows. There is a tower at the junction of the nave and transept. The church appears in Pevsner's Buildings of England. Currey & Thompson are considered to be locally important architects. Their works are generally considered to have special architectural interest. (6)