Listed Building record MDR12917 - Former St Bartholomew's Church, Crompton Road, Ilkeston

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1895 AD to 1905 AD)
  • (Edwardian - 1905 AD to 1905 AD)

Full Description

St Bartholomew's Church first appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (1) A church dedicated to St Bartholomew has been erected at Hallam Fields by the Stanton Iron Company, who also pay the curate's stipend. (2) St Bartholomew's Church at Hallam Fields was built in 1895 by Currey. It is built of brick, with a pretty composition, and an almost detached northwest tower with a saddleback roof. It is now (1977) used by the St John Ambulance Brigade. (3) A grade II listed church tower, which is now redundant [1986]. It was built in 1895 by P H Currey. It is built of red brick with gritstone dressings. It is square in plan, tapering slightly, with three chamfered stringcourses. It has a saddleback pantiled roof. The tower stands almost detached at the north west corner of the church, which has been altered, so is no longer to be of special interest. (4) In July 1905 Ilkeston Borough Council approved plans for a tower at 'Hallam Fields Church' by the architects Currey & Thompson. It would appear, therefore, that the tower was built ten years later than the church, and the date of 1895 given for the tower in the listed building description is incorrect. (5) Looking at Google Maps Street View, the exterior of the church appears to remain largely in tact, despite no longer being in use as a place of worship [2011]. There has been an extension to the southeast. It is labelled as a depot on modern OS mapping. (6-7)