Building record MDR12918 - Church of Our Lady and St Thomas of Hereford, Regent Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

There is a Roman Catholic Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The Catholic Chapel in Regent is a plain edifice that was built in 1862. It was enlarged in 1874 with the addition of an apse. It is dedicated to Our Lady of the Dale. (2) The Catholic church at Ilkeston is dedicated to Our Lady and St Thomas of Hereford. It was built in 1862, and is a plain red brick building with 180 sittings, of which 140 are free. The mission was begun in 1858. (3) On the 4th edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century, the chapel appears to have been demolished, and a significantly larger church has been built in its place, slightly to the east. (4) The Catholic Church of Our Lady of the Dale and St Thomas of Hereford is a stone building in the Early English Gothic style. It has a slender tower that is surmounted by a crown. The sanctuary has a high alter and is flanked by two side chapels; one to Our Lady and the other to St Thomas. (5) The present building was built around an older church between 1921 and the early 1930s, by Charles W Hunt. It is built predominantly of Darley Dale stone, and has a slate roof. The 'praying hands' design of the spire is thought to have been based on that of St Dunstan-in-the-East in London. (6)