Building record MDR12919 - Chapel House, Burns Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

The Independent Chapel at Pimlico, with a house adjoining for the minister, was originally erected in 1781. It was taken down and a new one built in 1849, at a cost of about £900. It is a neat brick building, and will seat about 300 hearers. There are Sunday schools attached. (1) There is an Independent Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Congregational (formerly Independent) Chapel at Ilkeston was erected in 1781, and rebuilt in 1849. It is a brick structure, with no architectural pretentions. It has a gallery, and is seated throughout with pitchpine to accommodate 370. On the walls is a marble tablet to the memory of the Rev. R Allsebrook, former minister, who died in 1863. (3) The Independent Chapel on Burns Street was eventually converted in to private apartments in the 1980s. A burial ground once lay to the chapel's south side but this was cleared to make way for the Scala cinema, which opened in 1913 [see SMR 21659]. (4)