Site record MDR12922 - Site of Greenfairfield Farm, Hardybarn Lane, Green Fairfield

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2011 AD?)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2011 AD)

Full Description

Former site of Greenfairfield Farm, Hardybarn Lane, Green Fairfield, an 18th century building with 17th century material. 'The site of a demolished 19th century farmstead. The farmstead was of a linear plan of T-plan with additional detached elements to the main plan and four sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse was attached to the agricultural range. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost.' (1-4) Previously Grade II Listed: 'Farmhouse. Dated TR 1668 on south elevation, but with alterations and additions in C18 and C19. Coursed rubble limestone with painted gritstone dressings, plain eaves, and C20 concrete tiled roof with two intermediate rendered ridge stacks. Two storeys, four bays, with glazing bar casements in surrounds to former 2-light flush mullioned openings. Ground floor opening to west of doorway is a 3-light chamfer mullioned window. Off centre doorway with quoined surround and C19 four panelled door with upper panels glazed. Single light opening above doorway. Interior: Possible former baffle entry plan, with ovolo mouldings to beams in main ground floor room. C18 hearth with corbelled heads to jambs. Listing NGR: SK0890374649.'