Monument record MDR12929 - Milestone near the Holy Trinity Church, South Parade, Matlock Bath

Full Description

Milestone, triangular in section with a sloping top, standing against the wall of the Holy Trinity Church at the southern end of Matlock Bath. The sloping top is worn and partly broken, but reads '(L)ONDON / 142 / MILES'; the south face is in two columns headed 'TO' and 'Mi.' under which is 'BAKEWELL - 10 / BUXTON - 22'; the north face is harder to read, but has the same two column headings, under which is 'DERBY - (?)'. (1) The 2nd ed. Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 indicates that the Derby mileage was 16. (2)