Monument record MDR12936 - Wesley Chapel (site of), South Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

The Wesleyan Reformers have a handsome brick chapel in South Street. It has stone dressings, and was erected in 1845 at a cost of £1,200. The old chapel is used as a Sunday school [see SMR 21687]. (1) There is United Methodist Free Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 that is named Wesley Chapel. (2) The United Methodist Free Church was built in 1845 at a cost of £1,200. It is a spacious edifice, capable of seating 700 persons. It superseded an older chapel, which was afterwards used for some time as a Sunday school [SMR 21687]. A new school was erected in 1864. (3) The chapel that was formerly on South Street was built in 1845 to seat 600 worshippers. It replaced the former chapel situated at Burgin Yard [SMR 21687] The building ceased to be a place of worship in 1957. Despite various suggestions for alternative uses for the building, it was demolished in 1968, and the site was used for the erection of the then Ministry of Social Security Offices. (4)