Monument record MDR12937 - Methodist Chapel (site of), Coronation Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

There was formerly a Wesleyan Chapel at Burgin Yard, which is later the site of Coronation Street. It was the first Wesleyan Chapel in Ilkeston, and was used as a Sunday school when a new chapel was built on South Street in 1845 [see SMR 21686]. It was later used as a motor repair garage, and the building was eventually demolished during the construction of the Ritz Cinema in 1938 [SMR 21672]. (1) The Wesleyan Reformers have a chapel in South Street that was erected in 1845. The old chapel is used as a Sunday school. (2) The United Methodist Free Church was built in 1845. It superseded an older chapel, which was afterwards used for some time as a Sunday school. A new school was erected in 1864. (3) Looking at the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, it is uncertain exactly which building is the former chapel, but it is presumably one of the row indicated. It does not appear to be in use as a Sunday school by this time. (4)