Listed Building record MDR12940 - Milepost, Mayfield Road, Offcote and Underwood

• (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1834 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milepost, Mayfield Road, Offcote and Underwood, erected in 1834. Cast iron milepost manufactured by James Bassett of Ashbourne in 1834. The mile post has a cylindrical upper part with on a narrower cylindrical stem and is painted white with black lettering. Photographs indicate the milepost was newly painted sometime after June 2001 and before February 2002. One side of the upper cylinder reads 'LEEK / 14 / MILES', the other 'ASHBN / 1 / MILE', while 'LONDON 140 MILES' is written vertically up the stem. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'In the entry for: MAYFIELD ROAD (South Side) SK 14 NE 7/63 Mile Post south of Buckholme NGR 175 469 II The grid reference shall be amended to read: NGR 166 458 ------------------------------------ SK 14 NE PARISH OF OFFCOTE AND UNDERWOOD MAYFIELD ROAD 7/63 (South Side) Mile Post south of Buckholme NGR 175 469 II Mile post. 1834 by James Bassett. Cast iron. Cylindrical upper part with curved top on a narrower cylindrical stem. Inscribed on the upper part: LEEK/14/MILES/ASHBN/1/MILE; around-the-top : JAMES BASSETT ASHBOURNE 1834 and vertically up the stem LONDON 140 MILES Listing NGR: SK1659345809.' (2)