Monument record MDR12941 - Milepost, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

Cast iron milepost, triangular with a sloping top. A photograph taken in 2001 indicates that it was painted white with black lettering, but had become rusty and discoloured. The word 'CHESHIRE' is written along the upper edge of the sloping triangular top of the milepost, with 'COUNTY' and 'COUNCIL' along the edge of the other two sides. '1893' is written in the middle. On one side of the post is ''WHALEY BRIDGE / 2 MILES / BUXTON 9'. On the other is 'DISLEY / 2 MILES / STOCKPORT 8¾ / MANCHESTER 15'. Below this there might be the manufacturer's name, but the photograph is not clear enough to be certain. (1) The 2nd ed. OS map published in 1899 indicates that there was a defaced milestone c. 20m south of the present milepost; the latter presumably replaced the former. (2)