Site record MDR12954 - Site of Christ Church, Church Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

Former site of Christ Church, Church Street, Ilkeston, built between 1845-1848, demolished in 1983. 'There is a church at Cotmanhay that is dedicated to Christ. It was erected in 1848. It is a neat stone building in the Early English style, and contains nave, chancel, side aisles, and turret with one bell. It will seat 600 persons, all of which are free.' (1) 'Christ Church was erected in 1848 at a cost of £2,600, which was raised by subscription. The interior was very artistically decorated in 1867, and is rich in gold and colour. The east window is of three lights and represents the life of our Saviour. The windows of the clerestory are in triplets, and those of the aisles are single lancet lights. The organ was erected in 1878.' (2) 'Christ Church was erected in 1848 in the Early English style with lancet windows. Other notable features include a 'Kempe' window, a richly painted and gilded triptych and linenfold panels in the sanctuary, and a wrought iron choir screen. The church was demolished in 1983 due to serious structural damage that was caused by mining subsidence.' (3) Previously Grade II listed as: 'Parish church. 1845-8 by H I Stevens of Derby. Coursed squared gritstone and gritstone ashlar. Welsh slate roofs, with stone coped gables. Nave and chancel in one, north and south aisles and an octagonal bell turret on the west gable. Early English style. Angle buttresses to east and west ends, gableted and with two set-offs. The north aisle is of five bays divided by buttresses and with a single lancet window to each bay, except the second bay on the left which has a doorway with moulded arch. Plank double doors with elaborate iron hinges. Single lancet at east end of the north aisle. The south aisle is of five bays, with a single lancet to each bay. Clerestory with five groups of windows to north and south, consisting of a pair of trefoiled lancets flanking a blind lancet, in a tripartite composition. Corbels to aisles and clerestory. On the south side lower lean-to's at each end of the aisle, that to the east has a doorway with Caernarvon arch and a 2-light window with Caernarvon arches. That to the west end has a plain doorway and a blocked window with Caernarvon arch. Low, flat roofed bay at the west end of the north aisle has a doorway with double chamfered arch, the arch dying into the imposts, and a window with Caernarvon arch. The west elevation has a west doorway with moulded gothic arch without capitals. Plank door with elaborate iron hinges. Flanked by trefoiled niches. Two tall lancets above, set in larger blind lancets with moulded arch and nook shafts. Iron cross ties above, flanking a corbelled-out buttress supporting the wooden bellcote, which has trefoiled arches and a pyramid tiled roof. East elevation has three tall stepped lancets set within a recessed panel with a gothic arch. Iron ties similar to those at the west end. The interior has five bay arcades with circular piers and capitals and double chamfered arches. King post roof, the trusses supported on corbels. C20 octagonal font with an angel on a pedestal. Set on a raised step as the baptistry with Dec style panelling against the walls, as a war memorial. Openwork wrought iron chancel screen. Brass eagle lectern dated 1878. Alabaster polygonal pulpit with openwork tracery panels, standing on a clustered shaft. C19 choir stalls and Dec style organ case. Painted linenfold panelling around the sanctuary and large painted tryptych reredos, with the organ case, probably late C19 and in the style. of Temple Moore. Likewise the parclose screen in the north aisle chapel. The east window is shafted internally. Stained glass in most windows other than the clerestory. In the south aisle, the third from the east signed by Underwood & Son c1908. The fourth is of 1927 by A L & C E Moore. The west windows may be by Kempe & Tower. The easternmost window in the south aisle is also by A C Moore. The next window to the west, the one opposite, and the east windows are of the 1870s and all by C E Clutterbuck. The interior was decorated in 1867 by Harland & Fisher.'