Monument record MDR12964 - Independent Chapel (site of), Nottingham Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

There is a Mission Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) It is labelled as an Independent Chapel on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2) The Kensington Mission began in 1864 as part of Ilkeston's Congregational movement. A cottage was loaned to them by Benjamin Tatham of Needlemakers' Yard. They set up a Sunday school for the education of the area's poor children. The school was soon extended to a second cottage, and then to a room at the Needlemakers' Arms. A larger room was later acquired in a local factory. In 1866, an area of land opposite the junction of Nottingham Road with Park Drive was acquired for the construction of a purpose built premises. The new chapel was erected in 1869 at a cost of £300. (3) The chapel has since been demolished and there is now a works building in its place [2011]. (4-5)