Building record MDR12966 - Former Unitarian Chapel, High Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

There is a small Unitarian Chapel at Ilkeston [1857]. (1) There is a Unitarian Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Unitarians rebuilt their chapel in 1869, at a cost of about £500. One sixth of the income of Samuel Roe's charity, left in 1776, is paid to the minister of this chapel. (3) The Unitarian Chapel on High Street was founded in 1700. It seats 300. (4) The Unitarian Chapel on the junction of High Street and Anchor Row was designed and built in 1869 by Mr William Warner. It replaced an older chapel that stood on the same site. The extant building is now used as a Masonic Lodge [2004]. (5)