Listed Building record MDR12967 - United Reformed Church, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

A grade II listed non-conformist church that was built in 1905 by H Tatham Sudbury of Ilkeston. It is built in the Art Nouveau Gothic style. It is built of red brick with stone dressings and has a plain tile roof. It comprises nave and chancel, aisles, north east tower, and transepts. There is a west porch and parish rooms attached to the southeast corner. See list description for more details. (1) The construction of the United Reform Church on Wharncliffe Road began in April 1904. The architect was Mr Harry Tatham Sudbury, and the builder was Mr Alfred Earnshaw of Burr Lane. The official opening took place in March 1905, with the dedication being carried out by Reverend J Guiness Rogers of London. (2)