Building record MDR12969 - The Gateway Christian Centre, The Village, Dale Abbey

Full Description

The Methodists have a chapel at Dale Abbey, which was nearly destroyed by fire in 1844, but has been rebuilt. (1) There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Wesleyans have a small chapel in the village of Dale Abbey, which was founded in 1791. This building was nearly destroyed by fire in 1844, and afterwards rebuilt. It was again rebuilt in 1892. (3) By the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 19th century, the chapel appears to have either been extended or demolished and rebuilt. (4) The Gateway Christian Centre at Dale Abbey was originally the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. A chapel was situated here between 1791 and 1892, and it was rebuilt in 1902. It remained in use as a chapel until the 1970s. It was bought by the Parochial Church Council in 1985. (5)