Building record MDR12972 - St Stephen's Church, Gordon Road, Borrowash

Full Description

A chapel-of-ease, dedicated to St Stephen, was erected at Borrowash in 1890. It is a neat cruciform structure of brick, consisting of chancel, nave and transepts. There is sitting accommodation for 170, and all seats are free. (1) St Stephen's Church was built in 1899 [sic] by P H Currey. Inside, there is an excellent wrought iron screen of 18th century date, which was presented to the church by a member of the Pares family. It is probably the work of Bakewell of Derby. The communion rail, which is said to come from Hopwell Hall, is also probably by Bakewell. The nave south window has stained glass of 1917 by A J Davies of the Bromsgrove Guild. It depicts two angels bearing globes, which are surely derived from Burne-Jones' series The Days (or Angels) of Creation, painted in 1876 by R Hubbuck. It is much above his average work. (2) St Stephen's Church was opened in 1890 and was designed by P H Currey. It is built in the Early English style. (3) A church, built in 1899. Designed by Percy Heylyn Currey in the Early English style. It is built of red brick beneath a plain tile roof. The east end features three tall lancet windows beneath a relieving arch. There are two stained glass windows (1917) by Archibald Davies. (4)