Monument record MDR12973 - Barrow north east of Edale End, Hope Brink, Hope

Full Description

A round barrow, presumably of Bronze Age date, with a diameter of 15.5m x 13.5m and a height of c 0.5m was identified during field survey in 1993. There are no recorded excavations, but the interior has been heavily robbed for stone. The mound is built at one end of a shelf, a short distance below the crest of the ridge, at a location that suggests it was associated with a prehistoric settlement and field system on the low section of the ridge immediately to the north, all surface trace of which has been removed by subsequent agricultural improvement. (1)