Monument record MDR12974 - Cairn, Crookstone Hill, Hope

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

At SK 15268786 is a small cairn with a possible kerbstone to the north. It lies on a gently sloping broad ridgetop and measures c. 4.5m x 3.5m, height c. 0.3m. There is no sign of disturbance to the cairn. (1) This feature comprises a small stone-built oval cairn which has a relatively level top. There is a small section of possible kerbing visible along its northern edge, and may represent a later Neolithic/earlier Bronze Age barrow. No archaeological excavationis have been recorded at this site. The cairn is located on a gently-sloping south-east facing ridge with extensive views to the east, south and west. An alternative interpretation is that the feature is a boundary cairn of either medieval or post-medieval date, although no documentary evidence of a boundary has been found. The cairn appears to have been used as a waymarker by people using the nearby routeway from Hope onto Crookstone Out Moor. (2)