Site record MDR12975 - Possible barrow, north-east of Yemans Bridge, Edale Valley, Edale

Full Description

A large ploughed-over mound, which measures 22.5m x 17.5m in diameter and 0.5m high, was recorded during field survey in 1993. It is sited on gently sloping land at the heart of the Edale Valley. Past ploughing has removed any traces of previous disturbance and any further clues to its interpretation. While it may be a natural periglacial feature, there are no further obvious features of this kind in the valley (with one possible exception). In the absence of obvious alternative explanations, it is possible the mound is a round barrow, presumably of Bronze Age date. If this is the case, it is an archaeological site of particular importance, being potentially undisturbed by antiquarians and occupying a regionally-rare valley-bottom location. (1)