Monument record MDR12986 - Churchyard, St John the Baptist's church, Ault Hucknall

• (Saxon to Post Medieval - 1000 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The churchyard surrounding St John the Baptist church at Ault Hucknall is principally ovoid in shape and occupies a bluff of land overlooking farmland to the north. The church stands in the eastern half of the present enclosure. There are no signs that the churchyard has been raised other than at the north side where there is a high (1.3m) revetted lynchet between the churchyard and the adjoining field. An ovoid shape can, in some cases, be indicative of an early foundation to the church and its enclosure, although in the case of Ault Hucknall, the shape may have been determined more by topography than anything else. (1)