Monument record MDR12987 - Churchyard, All Saints church, Aston on Trent

• (Saxon to Post Medieval - 1000 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The churchyard surrounding All Saints church at Aston on Trent is principally ovoid in shape and appears to have been raised to the south and east before the present buildings were erected. It is fairly level with a distinct lynchet along its south-western edge; the church lies centrally to the enclosure. The churchyard may have undergone several changes since it was first enclosed, possibly having been reduced over time, since many Saxon enclosures were relatively large. (1) Comparison of historic maps shows that the churchyard was extended at its northern end sometime after 1827 and before c. 1880. (2, 3) The churchyard contains two listed chest tombs. In addition, the lychgate at tne northern entrance is listed. (4)