Monument record MDR12993 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Mill Lane, Sandiacre

Full Description

A Primitive Methodist Chapel was erected in Sandiacre in 1833. It will seat 200. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It appears to have fallen out of use by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2-3) Kelly mentions a Primitive Methodist Chapel at Sandiacre in 1912; so this chapel must have been superseded, but its location is unknown. (4) The Primitive Methodist Chapel that once stood on Mill Lane has since been demolished [2006]. It was built in 1833, and was later used as a brass foundry and by an engineering business. (5)