Building record MDR12997 - Barn, Shutts Farm, Bakewell

Full Description

This building was described as a barn, cowhouse and stables in 1847 (1) and in 1866 as substantially-built buildings consisting of cart shed, cowhouse, calf place, barn and bay. (2) It was apparently in use as a slaughterhouse in c. 1893. (3) A two-storey barn built in mortared limestone rubble with gritstone quoins and lintels and a ceramic tile roof. On the front south-facing side there are two doors and one window on the ground floor and one window on the upper floor. On the north-facing side there is one downstairs and one upstairs window. The west-facing gable end has a blocked first floor window and a single storey lean-to barn built in mortared limestone rubble added to it. (4)