Building record MDR12998 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Chapel Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

Primitive Methodists commenced preaching in Long Eaton in 1847 in a small shop at the back of Mr Barnes premises. Their first chapel dated to 1854 and can still be seen [in 1911] as Temperance Hall, Chapel Street. (1) The Primitive Methodists (founded by Hugh Bourne in 1812) had established a chapel in Chapel Street by 1847, and the building, which is now sadly disfigured [1981], has survived as a workshop after a varied ecclesiastical life. In 1873 the Primitives moved to Bourne Chapel [see SMR 28412]. (2) There is a Sunday school on Chapel Street on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 and the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. The building appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, but it is not labelled. (3-5) Looking at modern OS mapping and Google Maps Street View [2011], the Sunday school is likely to be the former chapel mentioned by Benson in 1911 and Reedman in 1981. The front elevation has had all its openings blocked up. There is still a plaque, but the writing is illegible. (6-7)