Monument record MDR13001 - The Bath Well, Bath Gardens, Bakewell

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1400 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Earliest records refer to the Bath Well as 'Warmwell'. It was also known as 'The Great Well' from Elizabethan times. In 1471 there is a reference to a tenement with its appurtenances 'situated between the font called Warmewell on the one part and the shops formerly belonging to Sir William Wyne, Knt, on the other part' (these shops were also mentioned in 1368). There is a further reference in 1570 to 'ye great well before Fulwode house'. In 1681 several 'hewed stones' were taken from the great well and used for a yard wall. Eight loads of stone were brought from 'The Edge' to repair it. Entries in the Haddon Steward's Account for 1637 suggest that the first bath was made at that time, although an ambiguous reference to 'repaire' may imply an earlier one. (1)