Listed Building record MDR13003 - Elim Pentecostal Church, Derby Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

There is a Mission Church situated here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 that was not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. By the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century, the building has either been rebuilt or extended and is labelled as a 'P. M. Church' [Pentecostal Mission Church?]. (1-3) St John's Mission Church on Derby Road was built in 1901 and has 250 sittings. (4) A Pentecostal church and railings that were built in 1903-4 by E Ridgeway. It is built in the Art Nouveau Gothic style. It is built of red brick with stone dressings and plinth with moulded stone copings. There are also flush stone bands at sill and lintel levels. It has steeply pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves and moulded stone copings to the gables on wavy headed kneelers, also with crested ridge tiles, and ridge finials. To east end of nave ridge is an octagonal wooden cupola with wide bracketed cornice and a thin tapering lead spire to top. It comprises a tower, a nave with double gabled cross transept bays, and a narrow chancel bay. The north elevation has a tapering tower to the west corner with full height buttresses to all corners. See list description for more details. (5)