Building record MDR13007 - Former Chapel/Sunday school, Lodge Street, Draycott

Full Description

The Wesleyan Methodists have a large chapel built in 1830 [see SMR 19322]. The former chapel was built in 1800. John Nelson laid the first stone. It is now used as a Sunday school. (1) There is a Sunday school situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Wesleyans built their first chapel at Draycott in 1800. The present [1895] edifice was erected in 1830. (3) The building appears to be extant, but is likely to be in use as a residence [2011]. (4-5) A methodist chapel, built in 1800. Converted to a Sunday school in 1830. The chapel is built of red brick with sawtooth eaves beneath a slate roof. The front elevation is two storeys tall. There is a central entrance porch carried on Corinthian columns and modern windows beneath segment arches. (6)