Listed Building record MDR13011 - Milestone, Buxton Road, Bakewell

Full Description

Milestone, Buxton Road, Bakewell, of early 19th century date. 'Small milestone on the 1759 Wirksworth Moor to Longstone Turnpike. It has three inscribed faces with directions and mileages to Buxton/Manchester, London, Bakewell/Matlock/Derby.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BAKEWELL SK2168 BUXTON ROAD 831-1/4/58 (South West side) Milestone 20m south of junction with footpath to Holme Bridge GV II Milestone. Early C19. Sandstone. Triangular section with sloping top face carved with bold lettering which reads 'LONDON 152 Miles'. On left side are indicated the mileages to Buxton and Manchester. On right side the mileages to Bakewell (1/2 Mile), Matlock and Derby. Probably contemporary with improvements to this section of road c1815. Listing NGR: SK2152668912.' (2)