Monument record MDR13015 - Bakewell Mere, Monyash Road, Bakewell

Full Description

Former public watering place allocated in the Enclosure Act of 1806. (1) This now comprises an overgrown and poorly-drained piece of land. A pond is shown on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map, depicted as an irregular feature taking up most of this small roadside area. The enclosure around the mere was added at the time of the 1810 Enclosure Award, indicating that the pond existed by that date. It lies next to the traditional road from Monyash to Bakewell and this was probably important for droving stock to the market form Bakewell Common and beyond. The pond may therefore have been an important en-route watering place. (2)