Monument record MDR13017 - Warm Bath vein, Bakewell

Full Description

Warm Bath vein, an offshoot of Mandale Rake, had its surface hillocks reworked in the late 1990s and early 1991 as part of agricultural improvement. (1) That part of Warm Bath vein to the north of the road has had the surface remains of lead mining removed, although during survey in 2002 the grass was yellow in parts, the result of toxic mineral remaining in the topsoil. In one section there was still a slight hollow along the vein top. To the south of the road, the lead mining hollows and hillocks are degraded and much disturbed, but in parts are still about 0.3m high. At the southern end there is an open ginged climbing-shaft of about 1m diameter covered with a slab. (2)