Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13020 - Fletcher's Factory/Trent Works, Peel Street/Midland Lace Mill, Union Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

This multi-storey factory with a lantern roof was built in 1873 by Joseph and Thomas Fletcher (of Heanor) and was extended in 1879. At the time of a fire in 1890 it contained 60 machines owned by nine lace makers. After the fire, the block adjoining Peel Street was rebuilt and was occupied first by the Trent Cycle Company and then, from 1902, by the lace machine builders Wallis & Longden. The wing of the original factory parallel to the railway line continued to be partially occupied by lace makers until the 1950s. The north end of this wing, abutting Union Street, was called the Midland Lace Mill from the 1920s and was occupied from the early 1900s by Robinson's ten Levers machines. (1) The 1880 OS map shows the original factory to have been a T-shaped building. After the fire, the single storey Trent Works was built on the site to manufacture bicycles. A single storey, north-light type factory was built in conjunction with Trent Works close up to the railway line. This factory still exists, although it is currently (October 2002) unoccupied and derelict; the western ends of the three southern gables show where it was originally attached to Trent Works. Trent Works itself was demolished in 1985 and a furniture factory was built on the site by Wade Upholstery. (2)