Listed Building record MDR13024 - United Reform Church, High Street, Melbourne

Full Description

The Independent Chapel at Melbourne was built in 1779 and enlarged in 1841. It is a stone building with a brick front and stone dressings. It will seat 280. (1) There is a Congregational Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Congregationalists, originally Independents, have a handsome chapel in High Street. (3) The Congregational Chapel in High Street was first founded in 1769. The present edifice is a building of stone that was erected in 1871. It seats 300 persons. (4) A grade II listed church dating to 1871. It is built of rock-faced stone with stone dressings, and has a slate roof. It comprises nave, with transept and chancel bays, and a small tower to the north-east corner. The northern street elevation has an eared gable, clasping buttresses to either side, and rock-faced relieving Birches over all the windows. There is a central stone inscribed 'Memorial Stone Laid April 1871'. See list description for more details. (5) It is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. (6)