Building record MDR13026 - Former Methodist Chapel, Church Street, Melbourne

Full Description

The Wesleyan Methodists have a neat brick chapel in Melbourne that was erected in 1826, at a cost of £600. It seats 200. (1) Wesleyanism was introduced to Melbourne through the Countess of Huntingdon. Their first chapel was built in 1836 at a cost of £600. This edifice could accommodate 300, and sufficed their needs until 1870, when a larger and much more ornate structure was erected [see SMR 31714]. The old chapel is used as a Sunday school. (2) There is a Sunday School situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (3) The former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Church Street was built in 1826, replacing a chapel of 1800. It was heightened and converted in to a Sunday school in 1870, when the adjacent chapel was built [see SMR 31714]. (4) It is now labelled as 'Wellington House' on modern OS mapping [2011]. Looking at Google Maps Street View, the building is occupied by a furnishers. (5-6)