Building record MDR13034 - 'James Heaps' stationers, 81 Main Street, Long Eaton

• (Victorian - 1860 AD? to 1870 AD?)

Full Description

This is a two storey plus attic, brick-built, gabled building with a slated roof, fancy barge boards and tall chimney stacks. The brickwork is now painted. It was originally a shop with the owners living over; now a lock-up shop, possibly built c. 1860-1870. It is the earliest known shop in Long Eaton still trading in the founder's name and original use. Its barge boards suggest early railway architecture with which the town grew up and of which little remains. There is nothing similar elsewhere in Long Eaton's shopping streets. (1) Comparison of the photograph attached to the County Treasure record and the building as seen on Google Streetview suggests that the 'tall chimney stacks' referred to above have since been shortened. (2)