Monument record MDR13038 - Denby Park or Old Hall Park, Denby

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

There were two medieval parks in Denby, one around the Old Hall, the other around Park Hall [SMR 18821]. They may originally have formed a single large enclosed park that was split in the early 14th century when a portion of the manor was sold, with the two parks coming together again in the mid-16th century. The Old Hall Park is suggested to have extended from Salter Wood in the west to beyond Mount Pleasant Farm (across the present B6179) in the east, although it is clear from documentary evidence that there was some confusion as to the status of Salter Wood. A 'Border Bank' [SMR 24731] is still marked on Ordnance Survey maps, the rest of the area is a void of disused workings. The Old Hall, now demolished [SMR 18801], replaced an earlier house on a moated site close by [SMR 18815]. (1)