Monument record MDR13039 - Park Hall park, Park Hall, Denby

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

There were two medieval parks in Denby, one around the Old Hall [SMR 18820], the other around Park Hall. They may originally have formed a single large enclosed park that was split in the early 14th century when a portion of the manor was sold, with the two parks coming together again in the mid-16th century. The park around Park Hall probably extended on both sides of Ryknield Street [SMR 99016], running up to The Stripe in the north-west. Other boundaries are uncertain. It is clear from documentary evidence that there was some confusion as to the status of Salter Wood. There may originally have been a Parker's Lodge on the site of the later Park Hall, the latter being developed into a capital messuage after the manor was split. (1)