Monument record MDR13040 - Stanton Park, Stanton by Dale

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

The medieval park of Stanton is known exclusively from the Dale Cartulary, with many 13th century references to the park, springs, woodland and quarries. Timber was sold for charcoal burning from at least the early 13th century and it is suggested, therefore, that the land may have been emparked in order to protect the considerable and valuable assets for the abbot and canons of Dale Abbey. No references to the park have been found that post-date the dissolution. Its site may be marked by a stretch of unimproved land and woodland that runs alongside and to the south of Dale Road. There is a steep scarp slope trending north-west to south-east which is followed for a short distance by the parish boundary between Stanton by Dale and Ockbrook and Borrowash. This boundary coincides with the edge of Baguley's Wood and follows a narrow band of scrubby woodland to where it turns off sharply at right angles. From here a long hedge-line continues to follow the contours past High Lodge Farm (formerly Lodge Farm) and swings north-east towards the village. Along this stretch, where there are many oak and crab-apple trees, adjacent hedge-lines are dislocated against it on both sides, pointing to it being an early boundary. A possible entry to this parcel lies beside Baguley's Wood where a footpath enters and leaves via a banked track which widens out. (1)