Listed Building record MDR13043 - Outwood Academy, Hasland Hall, Broomfield Avenue, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1931 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1931 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Outwood Academy, Hasland Hall, Broomfield Avenue, Chesterfield, built c1800, converted into a school in 1931. 'Hasland Hall (school), Mansfield Road, is of c. 1800, ashlar, with sash windows and a semi-circular Doric porch, very similar to Holywell House, Chesterfield.' (1) Map evidence indicates that Hasland Hall became a school sometime in the early 20th century, as it is shown as a house on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map of c1912-1921 but as Hasland Hall School on the 4th edition of the late 1930s. (2-3) Hasland Hall and its surrounding gardens and parkland was sold to the Mayor, Alderman and Burgesses of the Borough of Chesterfield in 1931. The building was converted for use as a Secondary Modern School, which opened with 280 scholars in January 1932. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BROOMFIELD AVENUE 1. 5169 (North Side) Hasland Hasland Hall School (Formerly listed as Hasland Hall) SK 36 NE 14/51 13.3.68. II GV 2. Circa 1800. Ashlar with band between storeys. Cornice and blocking course. Hipped slate roof. 2 storeys. 5 windows, sashes 1st floor with glazing bars, ground floor unbarred. Central semi-circular Doric columned porch with panelled frieze, cornice with mitules and blocking course. Round arched door with ornamental fanlight and 6 panelled door with enriched panels, side lights and steps. Central 1st floor window with ornamental surround and cornice on brackets. Plain side facades in similar style. Interior, some alterations and modern staircase but retains elliptical arches over staircase and over hall, the latter with moulded pilasters and reeded, panelled reveals. Hall and 2 ground floor rooms with moulded plaster ceilings. Oval dome over staircase. Fireplace with Lucas arms above. Rear extensions to building. Listing NGR: SK3971969149.' (5)