Building record MDR13046 - Lightwood Farm, Lightwood Lane, Eckington

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Lightwood Farm is a house and barn complex on what may be a much earlier site. Map evidence suggests that this may be a moated site; part of a wide, wet ditch still survives to the north-east side of the complex. The present L-shaped farmhouse appears from the outside to date from the early 19th century; however inside there are a few features which suggest that at least part of the building survives from an earlier, H-shaped, farmhouse shown on a plan of 1779. The L-shaped barn complex to the west of the house is substantially that shown on the 1779 plan. It is constructed of coursed rubble coal measure sandstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. The first mention of the place-name is in a document of c. 1290 which refers to a 'John de Lightwood'. The farm was later occupied by the Gill family, who were at Lightwood in the 16th century and possibly before. The inventory of 'Phillippe Gill late of Lightwood' records fourteen rooms. Even if some of these were in the barn complex, it still indicates a house of much greater size than the present one, more comparable with that shown on the plan of 1779. (1)