Building record MDR13054 - Farm buildings at Povey Farm, Hazlehurst Lane, Eckington

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1770 AD)

Full Description

The main complex of barns and outbuildings at Povey Farm lies to the east of the farmhouse. The current layout dates from the mid to late 19th century and developed from an original 17th century barn, a two-bay cruck barn and an 18th century two-storey stable block. A plan of 1776 shows that the road to Geer Lane and Ford originally ran between the farm buildings; however in the 19th century a cart shed was constructed to link the cruck barn and the stable block resulting in the diversion of the road around the northern and eastern side of the farm (the road is now a footpath). The principal barn, lying on the west of the courtyard that was created when the cart shed was built, is a five-bay two-storey building of 17th century date, constructed of sandstone with gritstone quoins. The roof is supported by four massive original trusses with a set of carpenter's assembly marks (I-VIII). In the south-east corner of the courtyard is a two-bay two-storey cruck building of sandstone, without any quoining to the corners. The interior now contains one pair of crucks. It is not clear what type of joint there may have been at the apex as the timbers have rotted. The tie beam has notches where joists for an upper floor rested. This floor was lit by two two-light stone mullioned windows in the gables. The stable block and other buildings to the north-west of the farmhouse are shown on the plan of 1776; one building to the extreme north-east of the site has been demolished, as has another building to the west of the farmhouse. (1) See SMR 4983 for the farmhouse and the history of the site.