Building record MDR13057 - Farm buildings at Troway Hall Farm, Troway, Eckington

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

The farm buildings at Troway Hall Farm are well separated from the farmhouse and are ranged on the north, south and west sides of the yard. The east side is formed by the gable end and garden wall of Troway Hall. Only the south range, flanking the road, appears to be pre-1800, the remainder having features characteristic of a mid to late 19th century building programme. The long range forming the north side is of one build and is two-storied throughout, with stabling and cart shelter provision below and storage facilities above. The west range, two-storied in its southern section, is built into the hillside with direct access from the field at its south gable. Its ground floor is divided into stalls for livestock. A separately built pigsty completes the north end of the range. There is evidence of alterations at both ends of the south range (the barn), implying a lowering of the gables to achieve a flatter roof pitch. Internally the present roof uses two full-length cruck blades as tie-beams. The provenance of these is unknown but they could have originated from an earlier barn. Some support for this comes in the form of a sawn-off horizontal timber well embedded in the south wall that could have been a tie-beam belonging to a cruck truss. All the inward-facing walls to the farmyard, including the south range, had coursed stone while the 'outer' walls were mostly of uncoursed rubble. (1)