Listed Building record MDR13060 - Christ Church, Long Lane, Trusley

Full Description

Christ Church, Long Lane, Trusley, built in 1859. 'A church was erected in Trusley in 1859. This edifice, styled Christ Church, consists of chancel, nave, and tower at the side of the chancel, containing a clock and three bells. Several of the windows are filled with stained glass. The pulpit is carved out of a solid block of Derbyshire marble, and is adorned with bosses of Blue John.' (1) 'Christ Church was built by Hine & Evans in 1859, with the tower and vestry added in 1874. It has been built in the gothic style.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 NE PARISH OF TRUSLEY LONG LANE 2/59 (South Side) Christ Church II Church. 1859 by Evans of Hine and Evans of Nottingham, with tower and vestry added in 1874. Red brick with stone and Staffordshire blue brick dressings. Steeply pitched plain tile roofs, with diaper work to nave, and stone coped gables on moulded kneelers. Plinth with stone copings, continuous blue brick flush hoods and moulded eaves cornice in similar bricks. Four bay nave and two bay chancel with adjoining tower and vestry to north. West elevation has a stepped triple lancet window, each lancet with a trefoil head to centre and diagonal buttresses to either side. North elevation has four pairs of adjoining trefoil headed lancets with stepped buttresses between. To east is the three stage tower with blank first stage to the top of which is a moulded stringcourse and pairs of slit windows to each side, those to east and west now covered by clockfaces. Above again, to east and west faces, are single 3-light plate tracery, louvred bell openings linked by a continuous sill stringcourse, over which is steeply pitched saddleback roof with stone coped gables. Below, to east is the north vestry with a canted north elevation, each side with a single trefoil headed lancet and to the east is a pointed chamfered doorcase. The 3-light plate tracery east window has blue brick diaper work above and below, whilst the south elevation of the chancel has three trefoil headed lancets. South nave elevation has two pairs of adjoining trefoil headed lancets with buttress between to east, and south porch and similar pair of lancets to west. Gabled porch has double chamfered pointed doorcase with small buttresses to either side. Interior has double chamfered brick chancel arch with pierced timber soffit moulding, supported on column corbels with waterleaf capitals, also scissor truss roofs and plain contemporary pews. The chancel has cusped panelling to dado height and barleysugar balusters to altar rails. To north side of chancel is a large painted 1874 organ and to south side is a C20 marble pulpit. Contemporary stone font in nave with octagonal bowl. Stained glass to all chancel windows, those to the side c1863 and the east windows of 1874, also 1908 window to south side of nave. Listing NGR: SK2520838025.' (3)