Listed Building record MDR13062 - Lane Ends Methodist Church, Commonpiece Lane, Lane Ends

Full Description

There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS amp of c. 1880. (1) The Primitive Methodist Chapel at Lane Ends is built of red brick and tile, with a brick dentil cornice, and a shaped tablet dated 1838. There is a later porch. (2) A grade II listed Methodist chapel that was built in 1838 with later additions. It is built of red brick with brick dressings and has a plain tile roof with terracotta ridge finials and dentilled eaves band. It is of a single storey and two bays, with a later porch to the south and a lean-to to the east. The chapel has a central, late 19th century gabled porch, with 20th century double doors under a chamfered stone lintel. To either side are semi-circular headed, tall metal windows with small opening casements. Above the porch to the centre is a small stone plaque inscribed 'Primitive Methodist Chapel 1838'. To the rear elevation are two pointed Gothic traceried metal windows. Attached to the east, the lean-to has a plank door under a flat arched lintel with incised voussoirs. The interior of the chapel has its original pews and pulpit. (3) It is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. (4)