Building record MDR13066 - The Gateway Christian School, Moor Lane, Dale Abbey

Full Description

Kelly's Directory of Derbyshire for 1912 records a 'Public Elementary School (mixed), erected in 1872 and since enlarged, for 100 childrent; average attendance, 58'. (1) Originally a Church of England school, built in 1869 and extended in 1893. It was redundant and empty in 1978. (2) A school, built in 1869 and extended in 1893. The school is built of red brick beneath a plain tile roof with decorative bands. The front elevation is single storey. To the left is a pair of four-light mullioned windows. To the right is a two-light mullioned window and, beyond, a projecting flat roofed extension. (3)