Building record MDR13075 - Town Hall, Market Place, Ripley

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1881 AD to 1907 AD)

Full Description

Ripley Town Hall was commissioned in 1880 and designed by George Eyre. It opened on March 2 1881 and was altered in 1907. (1) Sanderson's map of 1835 shows a building, presumably a town hall or market hall, on approximately the same site in 1835. This had been demolished by c. 1880, at which time the market place was completely open. (2, 3) Ripley Town Hall was designed by George Eyre and built in 1880 on the site of a much older dwelling known as The White House. Its opening, which was reported in the Ripley Advertiser in 1881, was an event of great civic pride in the town. Early 20th century photographs show how the building dominated the Market Place with its soaring roofscape enlivened by fanciful gables and elongated chimney stacks. The Town Hall was reported as being 'considerably improved' by the Urban Council in 1907. It comprised a Council Chamber and offices on the ground floor, a public weighbridge and cellars below, a large first floor room for the use of the public, and a suite of ante-rooms rising to a third storey. Since that time it has been considerably altered, particularly by a large extension constructed on the west side, linking it to the Amber Borough Council building. Internally a mezzanine has been inserted in the ground floor and a new entrance has been made on the south side. In September 2011 the Town Hall was assessed for listing; however, due to both the external and internal alterations, listing was not recommended. (4)