Monument record MDR13082 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Moira Road, Gorsey Leys

Full Description

There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated at this approximate location on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The Primitive Methodist Chapel at Overseal was built in 1860. (2) By the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, the chapel has been superseded by a larger one to the north (see SMR 24116). (3) The Primitive Methodist Chapel at Overseal was rebuilt in 1895 [see SMR 24116]. (4) As the exact location of this chapel is not certain, it is not known whether the building is still extant. (5)