Listed Building record MDR13092 - Emmanuel Church, Church Street, Swadlincote

Full Description

The church of Emmanuel was erected in 1845-6. It is a neat Gothic edifice of stone, comprising chancel, nave, transepts, and bell turret containing one bell. There are 401 sittings, all of which are free and unappropriated. (1) A grade II listed Anglican church that was built in 1846 by H I Stevens. It has been built in the Early English style, and is built of rock-faced grey stone on a plinth. It has a slate roof with coped gables, eaves cornice and bellcote. The building has a cruciform plan. The nave is of four bays with four lancets and a triple light west window. It has a polygonal east end. The doors to the south transept and west porch are of early 20th century date with good ironwork. Inside the church, there is some good 20th century woodwork, with the side screens to the transepts by Doringtons of Heanor; and the choir stalls, reredos and lectern by Bridgemans of Lichfield. The west window has good stained glass of 1937. The glass may be by Jones and Willis. Emmanuel Church stands in large churchyard. (2) There is now a modern extension to the rear of the church [2011]. (3-4)