Listed Building record MDR13122 - Wildersley Farmhouse, Wildersley Farm, Wildersley Road, Belper

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Wildersley Farmhouse, Wildersley Farm, Wildersley Road, Belper, a 16th or early 17th century building. 'A thatched manor-type farm house, with beamed interiors. It possibly dates to the 18th century, though it could be earlier. It is currently derelict [1970], but could be restored. A later comment on the County Treasure form suggests a possible date of the late 17th century.' (1) From the National heritage List for England: 'SK 3546 4/25 WILDERSLEY ROAD Wildersley Farmhouse (Formerly listed as Wildersley Farmhouse, Holbrook Road) 6.12.74 II Date C16/early C17. Coursed sandstone rubble with plinth. Coped gable ends with kneelers. Thatched roof (now damaged). End and off centre chimneys. Southern or ruin facade has two projecting gabled bays of two and a half storeys each, western one a porch two and a half storeys. Generally three windows with splayed stone mullions, architraves and dripstone moulds. Door has quoins and large stone lintel. Western end elevation has one similar window on each floor. Part of roof, attic and eastern projecting bay now badly damaged. Listing NGR: SK3535646064.' (2)